State tally

Since its commencement in 1968, the LA Judge Award has seen 54 winners take the title. The ‘state tally’ or distribution of winners across the states is below, which shows New South Wales is currently in the lead.

State/country Number of wins
New South Wales 15
Queensland 12
Western Australia 9
Victoria 8
South Australia 4
New Zealand 4
Tasmania 1

Winners gallery

This gallery showcases LA Judge Winners up to 2008; and 2003, 1997, 1986, 1978, 1977 and 1973. Efforts to contact previous winners will continue and this gallery will be updated.

2022 – Chloe Murrary (QLD)
2016 – Ben Werner (VIC)
2012 – John Leontiadis (VIC)
2008 – Donna Pocklington (WA)
1978 – Lindsay Weber (QLD)
2019 – Tristan Beisler (NSW)
2015 – Daniel Li (WA)
2011 – Vince Austin (WA)
2003 – Andrew Gunn (VIC)
1977 – Jeff Kimm (VIC)
2018 – Amie Stewart (QLD)
2014 – Alexander Ivanoff (NSW)
2010 – Ashley Toth (WA)
1997 – Gregg Klaebe (SA)
1973 – Karel Van Styn (WA)
2017 – Connor McNaught (QLD)
2013 – John Reminis (NSW)
2009 – Jennifer Benbow (TAS)
1986 – John Kruik (NSW)

Complete list of LA Judge Winners

Year State/Country Name
1968 Victoria Mr Thomas Virgato
1969 Queensland Mr Peter Nickl
1970 New South Wales Mr Alan Honeywood
1971 New South Wales Mr Peter Mylott
1972 Queensland Mr Christopher Talbot
1973 Western Australia Mr Karel Van Styn
1974 New South Wales Mr Charles Latter
1975 Queensland Mr Danny Redman
1976 New South Wales Mr Brian Ferguson
1977 Victoria Mr Jeff Kimm
1978 Queensland Mr Lindsay Weber
1979 New South Wales Mr Simon Parkes
1980 Western Australia Mr David Pryce
1981 Victoria Mr Mark Wright
1982 Victoria Mr Graham James
1983 New South Wales Mr Robert Polok
1984 Queensland Mr Bill Brinkley
1985 Queensland Mr Stephen Dunkley
1986 New South Wales Mr John Kruik
1987 New South Wales Mr Bruce Johnson
1988 Queensland Mr Scott Cureton
1989 New South Wales Mr Michael Hancock
1990 Queensland Mr Glen Stoddart
1991 South Australia Mr Stephen Wallace
1992 New Zealand Mr Craig Coote
1993 New South Wales Mr David McCann
1994 New Zealand Mr Russell Ben
1995 New South Wales Mr Joseph Caffo
1995 New Zealand Mr Tristan Lynch
1996 New South Wales Mr Mark Hooper
1997 South Australia Mr Gregg Klaebe
1998 Queensland Mr Anthony Barbagallo
1999 New Zealand Mr Jason Graham
2000 South Australia Mr Darren Osmak
2001 South Australia Mr Ashley Schmitt
2002 Western Australia Mr Adam Green
2003 Victoria Mr Andrew Gunn
2004 Western Australia Mr Joel Benbow
2005 Western Australia Mr Jared Stephens
2006 Queensland Miss Jessica Wadd
2007 Western Australia Mr Aaron Lucas
2008 Western Australia Miss Donna Pocklington
2009 Tasmania Miss Jennifer Benbow
2010 Victoria Mr Ashley Toth
2011 Western Australia Mr Vincent Austin
2012 Victoria Mr John Leontiadis
2013 New South Wales Mr John Reminis
2014 New South Wales Mr Alexander Ivanoff
2015 Western Australia Mr Daniel Li
2016 Victoria Mr Ben Werner
2017 Queensland Mr Connor McNaught
2018 Queensland Miss Amie Stewart
2019 New South Wales Mr Tristan Beisler
2022 Queensland Miss Chloe Murray